Competition Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Next Top Dog Limited’s privacy notice.

This privacy notice provides information on how Next Top Dog Limited collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website [to sign up to our marketing or enter our competition.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with our website privacy policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing and can be accessed here.

 

  1. Important information and who we are

Next Top Dog Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO). If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices please contact the DPO.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Next Top Dog Limited

Name or title of DPO: Edward Sharples

Email address: info@britainsnexttopdog.com

Postal address: Thwaites, Lodge Road, Easton, Norwich, NR9 5EL

  1. The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.
  • Contact Data.
  • Financial Data.
  • Transaction Data.
  • Technical Data.
  • Profile Data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data.
  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

  • To register you as a new competition entrant.
  • To process your entry.
  • To manage your relationship with us.
  • To enable you to participate in the competition.
  • To publicise competition and category winners.
  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.
  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.
  1. How we share your personal data

We will not share your personal data with external third parties.

  1. International transfers

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the UK.

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

  1. Further details

If you are looking for more information on how we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, please access our website privacy policy.

Every Donation Helps!

You don’t need to enter the competition or even own a dog to get involved.